Hibiscus oil is a highly versatile essential oil that is derived from the colorful petals of the hibiscus flower.

Known for its vibrant, delicate, trumpet-shaped blooms, the exotic hibiscus flower is widely used as an ornamental plant; unfortunately, the hibiscus flower is not particularly fragrant.

However, one of the most striking characteristics of hibiscus oil is its aroma. But, if the hibiscus flower is not known for its fragrance,

What Does Hibiscus Oil Smell Like?

Hibiscus oil has a distinctly floral scent. To most people, the oil made from hibiscus flowers has a sweet aroma that is slightly fruity and slightly citrusy.

Roselle oil, which is made from the roselle variety of the hibiscus plant, is one of the most popular types of hibiscus oil and it has a very delicate smell, with subtle notes of honey and musk.

When most people recall the flowery smell of hibiscus oil, they often think of the smell of roselle hibiscus oil because it has a slightly more distinct smell.

The pleasant smell of hibiscus oil is known to evoke feelings of calm and relaxation. For this reason, the slightly floral scent has been given many uses through the years.

What Is Hibiscus Oil Used For?

What Is Hibiscus Oil Used For?

Hibiscus oil has a variety of benefits, such as having a high concentration of antioxidants and fatty acids, that have led to its use in a variety of different industries.

Here are the most common ways that hibiscus oil is used:

Hibiscus Oil Is Used In Hair Conditioner

This is one of the most popular ways that consumers will find hibiscus oil. When added to hair conditioners, hibiscus oil can increase the product’s capacity to nourish and strengthen hair.

As such, products like this Natural Hydrating Repairing Conditioner from DANI (from Amazon) can leave your hair super soft and very shiny.

If you are looking to improve the overall health of your hair and keep it properly hydrated, you should look for hibiscus oil on your conditioner’s ingredient list.

Hibiscus Oil Is Used In Skin-Care Products 

Another popular use for hibiscus fragrance oil is in soap, lotions, and skin-care products aimed at treating dry and damaged skin. Hibiscus oil can provide strong anti-inflammatory properties and offers tons of antioxidants, making it a great choice for products that look to rejuvenate, nourish, and protect damaged skin.

This Organic Skincare Hibiscus Ultra Lift Neck Cream from Eminence (on Amazon) is just the type of product that makes fantastic use of hibiscus oil.

Hibiscus Oil Is Used In Traditional Medicine

Hibiscus oil, with its sweet, subtle, calming smell, has been used by practitioners of traditional medicine for many, many years. The benefits of using hibiscus oil include lowering elevated blood pressure, improving cardiovascular health, and easing the pain caused by inflammatory conditions such as arthritis.

Additionally, hibiscus oil can be used as part of aromatherapy treatment and therapeutic massage sessions.

A Warning About Hibiscus Oil

A Warning About Hibiscus Oil

Overall, hibiscus oil is a valuable and highly versatile natural oil with a pleasant, slightly fragrant aroma, and a ton of antioxidants and fatty acids. For this reason, some people have begun to use hibiscus oil in a culinary sense.

The most common use of hibiscus oil in the kitchen is in salad dressings or as a cooking medium. However, hibiscus oil should generally not be consumed in large quantities.

If you want to reap the benefits of this tropical plant via ingestion, I recommend you try cooking with the plant’s flowers, leaves, and seeds.

Pro-Tip: Tea made with hibiscus is consumed around the world for its many health benefits and its delicious taste. Hibiscus tea is made with the dried petals of the hibiscus flower, and it has a dark red color, a citrus-like flavor, and a fruity, tangy smell. Think of a mixture of cranberries and rhubarb.

Last update on 2024-05-29 at 16:35 / Affiliate links / Images from Amazon Product Advertising API